Friday, March 27, 2015

Adepticon Faction Pure Tournament Results



The Adepticon Star Trek Attack Wing tournament was a pretty big success. I was a little nervous about running this one if I'm being honest. I'm used to running local events comprised mostly of people I know. My concerns were very much without merit and went unfulfilled. The folks who showed up to the tournament were all really awesome people and a delight to T.O. for. We had a great mixture of casual and competitive and folks were very helpful in adjudicating some rules that I was fuzzy on.  I want to thank everyone for making this a wonderful event.


A huge thanks goes out to Wizkids for providing the Deep Space Nine grand prize as well as fliers for the event.  Also, thanks to Grimfoe games for the low-cost access to the other prizes and terrain. Also, thanks to the Adepticon staff for being super helpful and attentive.



NameFactionsWinsGeneralSportsmanshipAppearanceOverall
AdamFederation/Mirror Universe44298574588
JeffRomulan43961250521
JosephRomulan33279049466
PaulFederation23536592510
RandallFederation23146588467
MichaelFederation2240840324
DonaldFederation/Klingon1305700375
MatthewKlingon11271450272

Adam took Best General with an awesome list with Voyager, some fighters, and a badass Mirror Universe Defiant which he had a cool, little model which was pretty much to scale with the Voyager model.  Note that Adam would also have taken home best Overall had he not won General.


Jeff took Best Overall with really awesome Sportsmanship as well as a very respectable battle record. The Overall score downplays Appearance moreso than for other tournaments because Star Trek Attack Wing is a collectible miniatures game, though it is nice to reward players for extra effort.



Paul's beautiful Federation fleet was really impressive and well-painted (taking Best Appearance).


Randall's scored points for its unique appearance using a scheme from Star Trek Online.  Note that Appearance scores not only include my appraisal but favorite fleet votes. Next time, I may allow folks to present alternative models for Appearance scores as some models are actually rather well-painted out-of-the-box.  I'm not sure about that, though; we'll see.


Players were ranked for Sportsmanship from first favorite to third favorite. Matt was the clear victor in the category of Sportsmanship, receiving more votes than anyone else, first favorite or otherwise. Note that everyone had at least some votes for Sportsmanship, showing that this was truly a great group of folks to play with.


When I took the poll at the end of the tournament, I found to my surprise (and to my great joy), the players all enjoyed the missions a great deal, especially the mission where both players had to somehow work together to save a planet from being bombarded by asteroids before knocking the crap out of each other in order to score maximum points.


One thing folks would like to have seen was a true "Faction Pure" format which, I must admit, I did not know existed. In this format, all ships must share the same faction.  I might do this for future tournaments, but until other factions are allowed fighters, I might make an exception in that regard.



I want to thank all the great folks who came out to play. Also, thanks go out to Teri and Robin for advising me on the missions and Pat for helping me playtest them. Your input was integral to the enjoyment of everyone who showed up.




Monday, March 16, 2015

Questions and Missions

Question:


Do we have to take the 3 ship minimum as stated in the suggested tournament style by WizKids?

Answer:


No, however, the minimum required for additional Fighters IS in effect.

Missions:


Also, check out the scenarios at the link below. PLEASE do me a favor and give them another good once-over. Even though they're already printed and ready to go, if you have questions, I'll be able to address them to the group on the day of the event.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B7RGoi6dfv6dMG5LakNSTmNFdUE&authuser=0

Thursday, March 5, 2015

Another question from a participant:

Question:

The cut off for new releases was March however some countries saw wave 12 in early Febuary and parts of the US saw in mid Febuary, Whie the East Coast has yet to see it. Will this wave be allowed in the Event? Matter of Honor (Pagh and Officer Exchange) will they be playable for the Event?


Answer:

The cutoff date will be the official release date for the content. For products, this is whatever date was listed on the site/vendor sheet for that item. For prizes, this is whatever date the OP event was supposed to have been run. For example, if someone received the March OP Prize pack early at their store and the store ran it in February, this would NOT make it available for the tournament. Specifically, Wave 12 and Matter of Honor are March releases and are, therefore, not legal at the tournament.

Wednesday, January 14, 2015

Prizes

I've been in contact with WizKids and they have committed to providing a Deep Space Nine as the grand prize for the tournament. This is excellent news!

Also, I will be posting primer missions for this tournament soon, so keep your eyes peeled.

Tuesday, November 25, 2014

Fleet Build Question

I had a good fleet build question last night. Jordan asked about cards which are dual-faction.  All dual faction cards count as both of their factions for the purposes of the comp as long as you never pay the faction penalty for adding upgrades. This means that a Borg fleet that contains the Soong still qualifies for the +10 points and an Independent fleet that contains the Soong also still qualifies for the +10 points. In this way, you can really use some of the Borg stuff for interesting fleet builds. I do think this is still in the spirit of the event and still limits things enough that it shouldn't be an issue. If any player does see a problem with this ruling and are concerned about a way to game the system and create a broken combo, please do let me know. However, I think things should be okay.

I'm looking forward to meeting everyone. Please tell your friends about the event!

Wednesday, November 19, 2014

Space/Time Coordinates Announced



The cart at Adepticon is open for viewing and we have been added to the Sunday schedule from 9am to 3pm.  The entry fee is $15.  I am working on getting my hands on prize support and will announce it as soon as I can.

Check out the Adepticon cart and search for "Star Trek" to find us. The official title of the tournament in the cart is "Star Trek Attack Wing Faction Pure Tournament". Remember that there are only 16 slots available, so don't hold out!